Conference Program

1st Day of Conference, 8 April 2019

09:30 – 10:30
Registration

10:30 – 11:30
Opening of Conference and Trade Fair

Welcome by Conference Moderator

Ms. Natascha Walker, Conference Moderator

Welcome Notes

Ms. Brita Wagener, Ambassador, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Mr. Abebe Abebayehu, Commissioner, Industrial Parks Division (EIC)

Mr. Tobias Gerster, Department Head, Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ)

Joint Opening

Ms. Lelise Sori, Head, Ethiopian Industrial Park Development Cooperation (IPDC)

Ms. Mareike Boll, Advisor, GIZ Sustainable Industrial Areas Working Group

Mr. Ulrich Plein, Program Manager, GIZ Special Initiative Training and Job Creation

11:30 – 12:30
Introduction of the Trade Fair

Mr. Skander Negasi, Chief Executive Officer, Trade and Fairs Consulting GmbH Germany 

12:30 – 14:00
Lunch and Networking

14:00 - 14:15
Kenote Speech

Industrial Park Development and Sustainability

Ms. Dr. Claudia Warning, Department Head, Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

14:15 – 16:15
Technical Inputs

Industrial Parks as Drivers for Economic Transformation and Sustainability

Eco-Industrial Parks – an Instrument for Sustainable Industrial Transformation

Mr. Etienne Raffi Kechichian, Senior Private Sector Specialist, World Bank Group

Meeting Environmental Targets in Industrial Development – highlighting the Challenges of Water, Wastewater and Waste Management

Ms. Nilguen Taş, Deputy Director, Department of Environment of the United Nations. Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)

Financing Investment in Sustainable Industrial Areas

Mr. Jan Blum, Country Director Ethiopia, KFW

Employment Creation from the Perspective of a Private Investor

Mr. Matt Butler, Outreach Director, PVH Ethiopia

16:15 – 17:00
Break and Networking

17:30
Fashion Show (Cat Walk)

20:00
Reception for international guests and officials 

2nd Day of Conference, 9 April 2019

09:00 – 09:15
Introduction to the Conference

Structure, Timetable, Special Request for Participants, etc. 

Ms. Natasha Walker

09:15 – 09:45
Interviews

Eco-Industrial Framework – What is it All About?

Ms. Sinem Demir, Operations Officer Industry Solutions, World Bank Group

Mr. Dr. Alessandro Flammini, Project Project Coordinator, United Nations. Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) 

Ms. Johanna Jagnow, Advisor, GIZ Sustainable Industrial Areas Working Group 

09:45 – 11:00
Moderated panel discussion

Worldwide Country Experiences on Transformation, Industrial Park and Cluster Development/Management, Best Practices

  • Experiences with Industrial Transformation in Africa – focusing on the BMZ Special Initiative on Training and Job Creation  
  • Experiences with Industrial Parks and Economic Clusters
  • Research Results and Chinese Strategy for developing Sustainable Industrial Areas and its Importance for Africa 
  • Best Practice Examples in achieving Sustainability

Moderator: Mr. Belachew Mekuria, Former Commissioner, Ethiopian Investment Commissioner

Ms. Dr. Yu Jia Director, Director, Department of the International Development Cooperation at the Institute of New Structural Economics of Beijing University 

Mr. Osman Evren Arikan, General Manager, Polaris Parks in Egypt

Mr. Hussein Suphian Ally, Confederation of Tanzanian Industry (CTI)

Mr. Dr. Kodjo Esseim Mensah-Abrampa, Senior Technical Adviser, Minister for Planning in Ghana

Mr. Ba Momath, Senegal, General Director of Agency for the Development and Promotion of Industrial Sites (APROSI)

11:00 – 11:30
Break & Networking

11.30 – 12:15
Moderated Round Table (Part 1)

EIPs/SIAs in the Future – Integrating Sustainable Technologies

Moderator: Mr. Esen Cağlar, Managing Partner, Policy Analytics Lab (PAL)

Mr. Dr. Michael Weber, Chief Executive Officer, Weber Sites Consulting GmbH

Mr. Jens Haubensak, Managing Director, Arqum GmbH

Mr. Rajarshi Dutta, General Manager Marketing – Emerging Markets, Arvind Envisol Limited

Mr. Dr. Seok Jung, Deputy Director, Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy in Korea (MOTIE)

Mr. Dr. Mohan Guruswamy, Chief Knowledge Officer, WORLD FZO, Dubai

12:20 – 13:00
Moderated Round Table (Part 2)

Creating Sustainable Industrial Areas – Attracting Investors to Ethiopia

Moderator: Mr. Dr. Gokhan Akinci Global Product Leader, World Bank Group

Mr. Dr.-Ing. Getahun Mekuria, Minister,
Ethiopian Ministry of Innovation and Technology (MINT)

Mr. Sidharth Sinha, Chief Executive Officer, Vogue/ Velocity Group

Ms. Lelise Sori, Head, Ethiopian Industrial Park Development Cooperation (IPDC)

Ms. Hanna Arayaselassie,
Deputy Commissioner, Industrial Parks Division (EIC)

Mr. Matt Butler, Outreach Director, PVH Ethiopia 

13:00 – 14:30
Lunch and Networking

14:30 – 15:00
Motivational speech

A Successful IP or Economic Cluster in Terms of Employmen

Mr. Alexio Musindo, Country Director, International Labour Organization (ILO) Ethiopia 

Ms. Dr. Arianna Rossi, Senior Research and Policy Specialist, ILO/IFC Better Work Programme, Ethiopia

15:00 – 16.30
Moderated panel discussion

Labour and Employment in Industrial Areas/Economic Clusters – Success Factors/ Aspects of Employment Promotion

  • Role of Labour and Social Standards – Decent Work
  • Smart Incentives for Investors: Promotion of Skilled Labour, Payment Schemes
  • The Importance of Soft Skills Development for Employees and Employers
  • Recruitment of Qualified Workers, Match-making, Employment Services 
  • Linkages to Local Economy/ Infrastructure/ Labour-Intensity (Aspects of Site Selection)

Moderator: Mr. Maserrat Quader, Senior Private Sector Adviser and PSD sub-Team Lead, DFID

Mr. Michael Castle Miller, Chief Executive Officer, Politas Consulting

Ms. Sabine Becker, Programm Manager, GIZ Employment Promotion in Development Cooperation Project 

Mr. Nebil Kellow, Team Leader, Enterprise Partners Ethiopia (EP)

Mr. Peter McAllister, Executive Director, Ethical Trading Initiative (ETI) 

Ms. Dr. Arianna Rossi, Senior Research and Policy Specialist, ILO/IFC Better Work Programme 

Mr. Prof. William Baah-Boateng, Department of Economics, University of Ghana

16:30 – 17:00
Wrap-up

17:00 – 18:00
Break and Networking

19:30 – 21.00
Conference Dinner (on invitation)

3rd Day of Conference, 10 April 2019

09:00 – 09:15
Welcome and Wrap-Up of 2nd Conference Day

09:15 – 10:00
Technical input

Report on Sustainable Development through Chinese Overseas Economic and Trade Cooperation Zones: Status quo and practical guidelines for the way forward 

Mr. Moritz Weigel, Founding Director, The China Africa Advisory 

10:00 – 10:45
Technical input

Company Strategy on Promoting Sustainable Special Economic Zones (SSEZ) in Ethiopia based on its Experiences in Nigeria

Ms. Gail Klintworth, SSEZ Special Advisor, Systemiq

Mr. Robbie Marwick, Operations Director SSEZ Africa

10:45 – 11:30
Technical Input 

Invest Africa Regional Study: Planning, Financing and Managing Industrial Parks in Sub-Saharan Africa

Mr. John Tress, Assistant Director, PwC

11:30 - 13:00
Parallel Sessions in Pavilions

Environmental Challenges and Business Infrastructure 

Waste/Wastewater Management

Moderator: Mr. Dr. Heino Vest, Advisor, GIZ SIA Working Group

Mr. Lamau Mpolo, Director Planning & Development of Export Processing Zone Authority (EPZA) Tanzania

Mr. Dr. Werner Krause, Management Board, Institut für Umweltwirt-schaftsanalysen

Mr. Prof. Dr. Peter Hartwig, Managing Director, aqua consult Ingenieur GmbH

Mr. Lutz Kempe, TTM Marburg

Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy/DAI

Moderator: Representative International Trade Center (ITC)

Mr. David Neugebauer, Advisor, GIZ SIA Working Group 

Ms. Sinem Demir, Operations Officer Markets & Technology, World Bank Group 

Ms. Ana Batalhone, Associate Sustainability Expert, International Trade Centre (ITC)
                  
Enterprise Partners/DAI

Attractive Business Environment

Moderator: Mr. Mohammed Ezzat, Senior Economic Advisor, GIZ Promotion of Small and Medium Enterprises Project

Ms. Fantu Farris Mulleta, Private Sector Specialist - International Finance Corporation/IFC

Mr. Ahmed Elmofty, Commercial Director, East Port Said Development

Mr. Dr. Rainer Engels, Senior Advisor, GIZ Sustainable Economic Policy and Private Sector Development

Mr. Meron Kidane, Deputy Program Manager, CARE Ethiopia

13:00 – 13:30
Feedback

13:30 – 14:30
Lunch and Networking

14:30 - 17:30
Training

Exclusive Training on the Implementation of the International Eco-Industrial Park Framework

4th Day Site Visit, 11 April 2019

Site Visits Industrial Parks Bole Lemi I / Kilinto IP and Modjo Dry Port / Adama IP

Download preliminary conference and site visits program as PDF 

 

Trade Fair

Next to the conference, WES AFRICA – the main African trade fair for the environment technology portfolio – will take place. WES AFRICA provides answers to crucial questions concerning the market and puts customers in contact with manufacturers and service providers. WES AFRICA is the meeting place for all sector-specific companies and provides an extensive insight into the entire environmental technology portfolio. Especially, the exhibition will focus on Environment, Renewable Energy, Water & Wastewater, and Waste & Recycling.

Exhibition

During the conference days as well as before and after the conference`s daily schedule and during breaks and lunchtime participants are given the opportunity to inform themselves and to participate in networking activities at the exhibition in the foyer of the conference hall.

Ethiopia and international companies, institutions and projects are addressed in advance to present their products, services and activities at the conference as part of the organising process. Participants will be given the opportunity to display their information material during the conference on short notice (if tables, stands or pin walls are needed please apply through the registration process).

Site Program

The registration for the side program is offered in the registration form.

WES AFRICA, 8 to 11 April

Throughout the conference the WES AFRICA exhibition will take place in the foyer of the conference hall that will inspire its visitors on technical innovations for environmental protection focussing on water, wastewater and waste management.

WES AFRICA

Fashion showFashion Show, 8 April

On the 8th of April, the conference participants are warmly invited to a Fashion Show that will present Designs from Ethiopia, Senegal and Côte d’Ivoire. Labels presented on the Cat Walk will be Precious (Nasra Mustofa), Kunjina (Kunjina Tesfaye), Menena (Nardos Fekadu), African Mosaique (Anna Getaneh), Lali (Lemlem), Yordi design (Yordanos Abera), Ye Fikir Design (Fikirte), Mafi (Mahlet Afework/ Mafi), Ayni’s (Aynalem Ayele), Sister of Africa (Helene Daba Diouf) as well as Samarra (Alpha Doumbia). A reception after this event will round off the evening.

The Collections are available at the African Design Pop-Up Shop located in the Intercontinental Hotel Addis Ababa from April, 8th until April, 9th 2019. 

Site Visits, 11 April

After the conference, on 11th of April, visits to Ethiopian Industrial Parks are offered that focus on textile and garment production. Interested participants are invited for a trip to Bole Lemi I / Kilinto IP and Huajan Industrial Park or to Adama Industrial Park and the Modjo Dry Port / Adama IP.

The registration for the side program is offered in the registration form.

Sticky